Florida Statutes
§ 397.427 — Medication-assisted treatment service providers; rehabilitation program; needs assessment and provision of services; persons authorized to issue takeout medication; unlawful operation; penalty
Florida § 397.427
TitleXXIX
Ch. 397SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES
Fla. Stat. § 397.427 (2026).
(1)Providers of medication-assisted treatment services for opiate addiction may not be licensed unless they provide supportive rehabilitation programs. Supportive rehabilitation programs include, but are not limited to, counseling, therapy, and vocational rehabilitation.
(2)A service provider operating in violation of this section is subject to proceedings in accordance with this chapter to enjoin that unlawful operation.
(3)Notwithstanding s. 465.019(2), a physician assistant, a registered nurse, an advanced practice registered nurse, or a licensed practical nurse working for a licensed service provider may deliver takeout medication for opiate treatment to persons enrolled in a maintenance treatment program for medication-assisted treatment for opiate addiction if:
(a)The medicatio