Florida Statutes
§ 397.417 — Peer specialists
Florida § 397.417
TitleXXIX
Ch. 397SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES
Fla. Stat. § 397.417 (2026).
(1)LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS AND INTENT. —
(a)The Legislature finds that: 1. The ability to provide adequate behavioral health services is limited by a shortage of professionals and paraprofessionals. 2. The state is experiencing an increase in opioid addictions, many of which prove fatal. 3. Peer specialists provide effective support services because they share common life experiences with the persons they assist. 4. Peer specialists promote a sense of community among those in recovery. 5. Research has shown that peer support facilitates recovery and reduces health care costs. 6. Persons who are otherwise qualified to serve as peer specialists may have a criminal history that prevents them from meeting background screening requirements.
(b)The Legislature intends to expand the use of peer s