Florida Statutes
§ 394.929 — Program costs
Florida § 394.929
Fla. Stat. § 394.929 (2026).
The Department of Children and Families is responsible for all costs relating to the evaluation and treatment of persons committed to the department’s custody as sexually violent predators. A county is not obligated to fund costs for psychological examinations, expert witnesses, court-appointed counsel, or other costs required by this part. Other costs for psychological examinations, expert witnesses, and court-appointed counsel required by this part shall be paid from state funds appropriated by general law.