Florida Statutes
§ 394.921 — Release of records to agencies, multidisciplinary teams, and state attorney
Florida § 394.921
Fla. Stat. § 394.921 (2026).
(1)In order to protect the public, relevant information and records that are otherwise confidential or privileged shall be released to the agency with jurisdiction, to a multidisciplinary team, or to the state attorney for the purpose of meeting the notice requirements of this part and determining whether a person is or continues to be a sexually violent predator. A person, agency, or entity receiving information under this section which is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) must maintain the confidentiality of that information. Such information does not lose its confidential status due to its release under this section.
(2)Psychological or psychiatric reports, drug and alcohol reports, treatment records, medical records, or victim impact statements that have be