Florida Statutes
§ 394.47892 — Mental health court programs
Florida § 394.47892
TitleXXIX
Ch. 394MENTAL HEALTH
Fla. Stat. § 394.47892 (2026).
(1)Each county may fund a mental health court program under which a defendant in the justice system assessed with a mental illness shall be processed in such a manner as to appropriately address the severity of the identified mental illness through treatment services tailored to the individual needs of the participant. The Legislature intends to encourage the department, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Health, the Department of Law Enforcement, the Department of Education, and other such agencies, local governments, law enforcement agencies, interested public or private entities, and individuals to support the creation and establishment of problem-solving court programs. Participation in a mental health court program does not relieve a