Florida Statutes
§ 393.115 — Discharge
Florida § 393.115
Fla. Stat. § 393.115 (2026).
(1)DISCHARGE AT THE AGE OF MAJORITY. —
(a)When any residential client reaches his or her 18th birthday, the agency shall give the resident or legal guardian the option to continue residential services or to be discharged from residential services.
(b)If the resident appears to meet the criteria for involuntary admission to residential services pursuant to s. 393.11, the agency shall file a petition to determine the appropriateness of continued residential placement on an involuntary basis. The agency shall file the petition for involuntary admission in the county in which the client resides. If the resident was originally involuntarily admitted to residential services pursuant to s. 393.11, then the agency shall file the petition in the court having continuing jurisdiction over the case