Florida Statutes
§ 384.29 — Confidentiality
Florida § 384.29
Fla. Stat. § 384.29 (2026).
(1)All information and records held by the department or its authorized representatives relating to known or suspected cases of sexually transmissible diseases are strictly confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). Such information shall not be released or made public by the department or its authorized representatives, or by a court or parties to a lawsuit upon revelation by subpoena, except under the following circumstances:
(a)When made with the consent of all persons to which the information applies;
(b)When made for statistical purposes, and medical or epidemiologic information is summarized so that no person can be identified and no names are revealed;
(c)When made to medical personnel, appropriate state agencies, public health agencies, or courts of appropriat