Florida Statutes
§ 373.543 — Land held by Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund; areas not taxed
Florida § 373.543
Fla. Stat. § 373.543 (2026).
(1)Land comprising part of the principal of the State School Trust Fund declared by the constitution to be “sacred and inviolate,” or other real estate, title to which is in the State Board of Education, shall not be subject to the district tax nor shall there be liability therefor upon any state agency.
(2)There shall be excluded from district taxes all bodies of navigable water and unreclaimed water areas meandered by the public surveys, all rights-of-way of said district, all areas devoted or dedicated to the use of and for the works of the district, rights-of-way of state and county highways, and streets within the limits of incorporated towns, and property owned by a public agency open to the use of the public or for the public benefit not leased to or operated by a private agency.