Florida Statutes
§ 373.539 — Imposition of taxes
Florida § 373.539
Fla. Stat. § 373.539 (2026).
(1)Each year the governing board of the district shall certify to the property appraiser of the county in which the property is situate, timely for the preparation of the tax roll, the tax rate to be applied in determining the amount of the district’s annual tax, and the property appraiser shall extend on his or her county tax roll the amount of such tax, determined at the rate certified to the property appraiser by the governing board, and shall certify the same to the tax collector at the same time and in like manner as for county taxes.
(2)Collection of district taxes, the issuance of tax sale certificates for nonpayment thereof, the redemption or sale of said certificates, the vesting of title by tax forfeiture, and the sale of the land and other real estate so forfeited shall be at