Florida Statutes
§ 373.2235 — Effect of prior land acquisition on consumptive use permitting
Florida § 373.2235
TitleXXVIII
Ch. 373WATER RESOURCES
Fla. Stat. § 373.2235 (2026).
The fact that any applicant has acquired, by the exercise of eminent domain or otherwise, any land for the specific purpose of serving as a site for a wellfield or right-of-way prior to obtaining a consumptive use permit from a water management district does not create any presumption of entitlement to a consumptive use permit. Evidence relating to such prior acquisition of land or right-of-way by any applicant is not admissible in any proceeding related to consumptive use permitting and has no bearing upon any water management district’s determination of reasonable beneficial use in the permitting process. In the event that any applicant elects to acquire land prior to obtaining a consumptive use permit from a water management district, such action shall be considered a voluntary risk ass