Florida Statutes
§ 373.209 — Artesian wells; penalties for violation
Florida § 373.209
TitleXXVIII
Ch. 373WATER RESOURCES
Fla. Stat. § 373.209 (2026).
(1)No owner, tenant, occupant, or person in control of an artesian well shall knowingly and intentionally:
(a)Allow the well to flow continuously without a valve or mechanical device for checking or controlling the flow.
(b)Permit the water to flow unnecessarily.
(c)Pump a well unnecessarily.
(d)Permit the water from the well to go to waste.
(2)A well is exempt from the provisions of this section unless the Department of Environmental Protection can show that the uncontrolled flow of water from the well does not have a reasonable-beneficial use, as defined in s. 373.019.
(3)Any person who violates this section is subject to either:
(a)The remedial measures provided for in s. 373.436; or (b) A civil penalty of $150 a day for each and every day of such violation and for each and ev