Florida Statutes
§ 373.149 — Existing districts preserved
Florida § 373.149
Fla. Stat. § 373.149 (2026).
The enactment of this act shall not affect the existence of the Central and Southern Florida Flood Control District created by chapter 25270, 1949, Laws of Florida, or the Southwest Florida Water Management District, created by chapter 61-691, Laws of Florida, or any contract or obligation of such districts entered into prior to the effective date of this act. The two districts shall continue to exercise the taxing powers authorized to them in the territories within their respective boundaries, except that nothing herein shall limit the department in considering and recommending to the 1973 session of the Legislature changes in the boundaries and transfers of funds, appropriations, personnel, property, or equipment between or among the existing districts and districts created by this chapt