Florida Statutes
§ 373.093 — Lease of lands or interest in land and personal property
Florida § 373.093
Fla. Stat. § 373.093 (2026).
The governing board of the district may lease any lands or interest in land, including but not limited to oil and mineral rights, to which the district has acquired title, or to which it may hereafter acquire title in the following manner, as long as the lease is consistent with the purposes for which the lands or any interest in land was acquired:
(1)For the best price and terms obtainable, to be determined by the board.
(2)Before leasing any land, or interest in land including but not limited to oil and mineral rights, the district shall cause a notice of intention to lease to be published in a newspaper published in the county in which said land is situated and such other places as the board may determine once each week for 3 successive weeks (three insertions being sufficient), the