Florida Statutes
§ 373.083 — General powers and duties of the governing board
Florida § 373.083
Fla. Stat. § 373.083 (2026).
In addition to other powers and duties allowed it by law, the governing board is authorized to:
(1)Contract with public agencies, private corporations, or other persons; sue and be sued; and appoint and remove agents and employees, including specialists and consultants.
(2)Issue orders to implement or enforce any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations thereunder.
(3)Make surveys and investigations of the water supply and resources of the district and cooperate with other governmental agencies in similar activities.
(4)Solicit and accept donations or grants of funds or services from both public and private sources for the planning and implementation of district undertakings and delegations, including, but not limited to, projects, programs, works, and studies.
(5)Execute