Florida Statutes
§ 367.165 — Abandonment
Florida § 367.165
TitleXXVII
Ch. 367WATER AND WASTEWATER SYSTEMS
Fla. Stat. § 367.165 (2026).
It is the intent of the Legislature that water or wastewater service to the customers of a utility not be interrupted by the abandonment or placement into receivership of the utility. Notwithstanding s. 367.171, this section applies to each county. To that end:
(1)A person, lessee, trustee, or receiver that owns, operates, manages, or controls a utility may not abandon the utility without giving 60 days’ notice to the county or counties in which the utility is located and to the commission. A person who violates this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Each day of such abandonment constitutes a separate offense. In addition, such act is a violation of this chapter, and the commission may impose upon the utility a penal