Florida Statutes
§ 367.083 — Determination of official date of filing
Florida § 367.083
Fla. Stat. § 367.083 (2026).
Within 30 days after receipt of an application, rate request, or other written document for which an official date of filing is to be established, the commission or its designee shall either determine the official date of filing or issue a statement of deficiencies to the applicant, specifically listing why said applicant has failed to meet the minimum filing requirements. Such statement of deficiencies shall be binding upon the commission to the extent that, once the deficiencies in the statement are satisfied, the official date of filing shall be promptly established as provided herein. Thereafter, within 20 days after the applicant indicates to the commission that it believes that it has met the minimum filing requirements, the commission or its designee shall either determine the offic