Florida Statutes
§ 366.96 — Storm protection plan cost recovery
Florida § 366.96
TitleXXVII
Ch. 366PUBLIC UTILITIES
Fla. Stat. § 366.96 (2026).
(1)The Legislature finds that:
(a)During extreme weather conditions, high winds can cause vegetation and debris to blow into and damage electrical transmission and distribution facilities, resulting in power outages.
(b)A majority of the power outages that occur during extreme weather conditions in the state are caused by vegetation blown by the wind.
(c)It is in the state’s interest to strengthen electric utility infrastructure to withstand extreme weather conditions by promoting the overhead hardening of electrical transmission and distribution facilities, the undergrounding of certain electrical distribution lines, and vegetation management.
(d)Protecting and strengthening transmission and distribution electric utility infrastructure from extreme weather conditions can effectively