Florida Statutes
§ 366.92 — Florida renewable energy policy
Florida § 366.92
TitleXXVII
Ch. 366PUBLIC UTILITIES
Fla. Stat. § 366.92 (2026).
(1)It is the intent of the Legislature to promote the development of renewable energy; protect the economic viability of Florida’s existing renewable energy facilities; diversify the types of fuel used to generate electricity in Florida; lessen Florida’s dependence on natural gas and fuel oil for the production of electricity; minimize the volatility of fuel costs; encourage investment within the state; improve environmental conditions; and, at the same time, minimize the costs of power supply to electric utilities and their customers.
(2)As used in this section, the term:
(a)“Provider” means a “utility” as defined in s. 366.8255(1)(a).
(b)“Renewable energy” includes renewable energy and renewable natural gas as those terms are defined in s. 366.91(2).
(3)Each municipal electric uti