Florida Statutes
§ 366.8255 — Environmental cost recovery
Florida § 366.8255
TitleXXVII
Ch. 366PUBLIC UTILITIES
Fla. Stat. § 366.8255 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the term:
(a)“Electric utility” or “utility” means any investor-owned electric utility that owns, maintains, or operates an electric generation, transmission, or distribution system within the State of Florida and that is regulated under this chapter.
(b)“Commission” means the Florida Public Service Commission.
(c)“Environmental laws or regulations” includes all federal, state, or local statutes, administrative regulations, orders, ordinances, resolutions, or other requirements that apply to electric utilities and are designed to protect the environment.
(d)“Environmental compliance costs” includes all costs or expenses incurred by an electric utility in complying with environmental laws or regulations, including, but not limited to: 1. Inservice capital in