Florida Statutes
§ 366.093 — Public utility records; confidentiality
Florida § 366.093
TitleXXVII
Ch. 366PUBLIC UTILITIES
Fla. Stat. § 366.093 (2026).
(1)The commission shall continue to have reasonable access to all public utility records and records of the utility’s affiliated companies, including its parent company, regarding transactions or cost allocations among the utility and such affiliated companies, and such records necessary to ensure that a utility’s ratepayers do not subsidize nonutility activities. Upon request of the public utility or other person, any records received by the commission which are shown and found by the commission to be proprietary confidential business information shall be kept confidential and shall be exempt from s. 119.07(1).
(2)Discovery in any docket or proceeding before the commission shall be in the manner provided for in Rule 1.280 of the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure. Information which affec