Florida Statutes
§ 335.187 — Unpermitted connections; existing access permits; nonconforming permits; modification and revocation of permits
Florida § 335.187
TitleXXVI
Ch. 335STATE HIGHWAY SYSTEM
Fla. Stat. § 335.187 (2026).
(1)Unpermitted connections to the State Highway System in existence on July 1, 1988, which have been in continuous use for a period of 1 year or more shall not require the issuance of a permit and may continue to provide access to the State Highway System. However, the department may require that a permit be obtained for such a connection if a significant change occurs in the use, design, or traffic flow of the connection. If a permit is not obtained, the connection may be closed pursuant to s. 335.1825(3).
(2)Access permits in effect on July 1, 1988, shall remain valid until modified or revoked. The department may, after written notification and a hearing, as provided for in s. 120.60, modify or revoke an access permit granted prior to July 1, 1988, by requiring relocation, alteration,