Florida Statutes
§ 335.141 — Regulation of public railroad-highway grade crossings; reduction of hazards
Florida § 335.141
TitleXXVI
Ch. 335STATE HIGHWAY SYSTEM
Fla. Stat. § 335.141 (2026).
(1)(a) The department shall have regulatory authority over all public railroad-highway grade crossings in the state, including the authority to issue permits which shall be required prior to the opening and closing of such crossings.
(b)A “public railroad-highway grade crossing” is a location at which a railroad track is crossed at grade by a public road.
(2)(a) The department, in cooperation with the several railroad companies operating in the state, shall develop and adopt a program for the expenditure of funds available for the construction of projects for the reduction of the hazards at public railroad-highway grade crossings. The department and the railroad companies are not liable for any action or omission in the development of such program or for the priority given to any crossin