Florida Statutes
§ 327.4111 — Long-term anchoring
Florida § 327.4111
TitleXXIV
Ch. 327VESSEL SAFETY
Fla. Stat. § 327.4111 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the term “long-term anchoring” means anchoring a vessel within 1 linear nautical mile of a documented anchorage point for 14 days or more within a 30-day period.
(2)The commission shall, at no cost to the applicant, issue a permit for the long-term anchoring of a vessel within the waters of this state upon receiving an application that includes, but is not limited to, all of the following information:
(a)For the vessel owner or operator: 1. Name. 2. Mailing address. 3. Telephone number. 4. E-mail address. 5. Birthdate. 6. Driver license number, if applicable.
(b)For the vessel: 1. Make. 2. Model. 3. Year. 4. Style. 5. Hull identification number. 6. Registration number or United States Coast Guard documentation, if applicable. 7. Vessel name, if applicable.