Florida Statutes
§ 324.151 — Motor vehicle liability policies; required provisions
Florida § 324.151
TitleXXIII
Ch. 324FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
Fla. Stat. § 324.151 (2026).
(1)A motor vehicle liability policy to be proof of financial responsibility under s. 324.031(1) shall be issued to owners or operators under the following provisions:
(a)An owner’s liability insurance policy must designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby granted, must insure the owner named therein, and, except for a named driver excluded under s. 627.747, must insure any other person as operator using such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such owner against loss from the liability imposed by law for damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the United States or the Dominion of Canada, subject to limits, ex