Florida Statutes
§ 322.264 — “Habitual traffic offender” defined
Florida § 322.264
Fla. Stat. § 322.264 (2026).
A “habitual traffic offender” is any person whose record, as maintained by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, shows that such person has accumulated the specified number of convictions for offenses described in subsection (1) or subsection (2) within a 5-year period:
(1)Three or more convictions of any one or more of the following offenses arising out of separate acts:
(a)Voluntary or involuntary manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle;
(b)Any violation of s. 316.193, former s. 316.1931, or former s. 860.01;
(c)Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used;
(d)Driving a motor vehicle while his or her license is suspended or revoked;
(e)Failing to stop and render aid as required under the laws of this state in the event of a moto