Florida Statutes
§ 322.263 — Legislative intent
Florida § 322.263
Fla. Stat. § 322.263 (2026).
It is declared to be the legislative intent to:
(1)Provide maximum safety for all persons who travel or otherwise use the public highways of the state.
(2)Deny the privilege of operating motor vehicles on public highways to persons who, by their conduct and record, have demonstrated their indifference for the safety and welfare of others and their disrespect for the laws of the state and the orders of the state courts and administrative agencies.
(3)Discourage repetition of criminal action by individuals against the peace and dignity of the state, its political subdivisions, and its municipalities and impose increased and added deprivation of the privilege of operating motor vehicles upon habitual offenders who have been convicted repeatedly of violations of traffic laws.