Florida Statutes
§ 322.143 — Use of a driver license or identification card
Florida § 322.143
TitleXXIII
Ch. 322DRIVER LICENSES
Fla. Stat. § 322.143 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the term:
(a)“Personal information” means an individual’s name, address, date of birth, driver license number, or identification card number.
(b)“Private entity” means any nongovernmental entity, such as a corporation, partnership, company or nonprofit organization, any other legal entity, or any natural person.
(c)“Swipe” means the act of passing a driver license or identification card through a device that is capable of deciphering, in an electronically readable format, the information electronically encoded in a magnetic strip or bar code on the driver license or identification card.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (6), a private entity may not swipe an individual’s driver license or identification card, except for the following purposes:
(a)To ver