Florida Statutes
§ 320.6405 — Franchise agreements; obligations of manufacturer and its agent
Florida § 320.6405
Fla. Stat. § 320.6405 (2026).
Any parent, subsidiary, or common entity of a manufacturer; distributor; importer; or other entity, which by contractual arrangement or otherwise pursuant to the direction of the manufacturer, engages in the distribution in this state of line-make motor vehicles manufactured or substantially manufactured by such manufacturer, shall be deemed to be the agent of the manufacturer for the purposes of any franchise agreement entered into between such agent and a motor vehicle dealer engaged in business in this state and shall be bound by the terms and provisions of such franchise agreement as if it were the principal. A manufacturer of line-make motor vehicles which are offered for sale or lease in this state under any franchise agreement executed by an agent of such manufacturer is bound by th