Florida Statutes
§ 320.605 — Legislative intent
Florida § 320.605
Fla. Stat. § 320.605 (2026).
It is the intent of the Legislature to protect the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the state by regulating the licensing of motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers, maintaining competition, providing consumer protection and fair trade, and providing minorities with opportunities for full participation as motor vehicle dealers. Sections 320.61-320.70 are intended to apply solely to the licensing of manufacturers, factory branches, distributors, and importers and do not apply to non-motor-vehicle-related businesses.