Florida Statutes
§ 295.17 — Identification cards
Florida § 295.17
TitleXX
Ch. 295LAWS RELATING TO VETERANS: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 295.17 (2026).
(1)(a) The Department of Veterans’ Affairs may issue an identification card to any veteran who is a permanent resident of the state and who has been adjudged by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor to have a 100-percent, service-connected permanent and total disability rating for compensation, or who has been determined to have a service-connected total and permanent disability rating of 100 percent and is in receipt of disability retirement pay from any branch of the United States Armed Services, upon the written request of such veteran. Such card may be used by the veteran as proof of eligibility for any benefit provided by state law for 100-percent, service-connected permanently and totally disabled veterans except those benefits provided by ss. 196.081, 1