Florida Statutes
§ 286.23 — Real property conveyed to public agency; disclosure of beneficial interests; notice; exemptions
Florida § 286.23
TitleXIX
Ch. 286PUBLIC BUSINESS: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 286.23 (2026).
(1)Any person or entity holding real property in the form of a partnership, limited partnership, corporation, trust, or any form of representative capacity whatsoever for others, except as otherwise provided in this section, shall, before entering into any contract whereby such real property held in representative capacity is sold, leased, taken by eminent domain, or otherwise conveyed to the state or any local governmental unit, or an agency of either, make a public disclosure in writing, under oath and subject to the penalties prescribed for perjury, which shall state his or her name and address and the name and address of every person having a beneficial interest in the real property, however small or minimal. This written disclosure shall be made to the chief officer, or to his or her