Florida Statutes
§ 258.44 — Effect of preserves
Florida § 258.44
Fla. Stat. § 258.44 (2026).
Neither the establishment nor the management of the aquatic preserves under the provisions of this act shall operate to infringe upon the traditional riparian rights of upland property owners adjacent to or within the preserves. Reasonable improvement for ingress and egress, mosquito control, shore protection, public utility expansion, surface water drainage, installation and maintenance of oil and gas transportation facilities, and similar purposes may be permitted by the trustees subject to the provisions of any other applicable laws under the jurisdiction of other agencies.