Florida Statutes
§ 258.42 — Maintenance of preserves
Florida § 258.42
TitleXVIII
Ch. 258STATE PARKS AND PRESERVES
Fla. Stat. § 258.42 (2026).
The Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund shall maintain such aquatic preserves subject to the following provisions:
(1)(a) No further sale, lease, or transfer of sovereignty submerged lands shall be approved or consummated by the trustees except when such sale, lease, or transfer is in the public interest.
(b)For purposes of this subsection, aquaculture is in the public interest and aquaculture leases may be authorized in aquatic preserves pursuant to the provisions in ss. 253.68-253.75. By March 1, 1997, the Department of Environmental Protection is further directed to establish rules for freshwater aquatic preserves and urban aquatic preserves.
(2)The trustees shall not approve the waterward relocation or setting of bulkhead lines waterward of the line of mean hig