Florida Statutes
§ 258.40 — Scope of preserves
Florida § 258.40
Fla. Stat. § 258.40 (2026).
(1)The aquatic preserves established under this act shall include only lands or water bottoms owned by the state as set forth in s. 253.03 and such lands or water bottoms owned by other governmental agencies as may be specifically authorized for inclusion by appropriate instrument in writing from such agency. Any privately owned lands or water bottoms shall be deemed to be excluded therefrom; however, the board may negotiate an arrangement with any such private owner by which such land may be included in the preserves.
(2)Any publicly owned and maintained navigation channel or other public works project authorized by the United States Congress designed to improve or maintain commerce and navigation shall be deemed excluded from the aquatic preserves established under this act.
(3)All