Florida Statutes
§ 258.36 — Legislative intent
Florida § 258.36
TitleXVIII
Ch. 258STATE PARKS AND PRESERVES
Fla. Stat. § 258.36 (2026).
It is the intent of the Legislature that the state-owned submerged lands in areas which have exceptional biological, aesthetic, and scientific value, as hereinafter described, be set aside forever as aquatic preserves or sanctuaries for the benefit of future generations.