Florida Statutes
§ 252.38 — Emergency management powers of political subdivisions
Florida § 252.38
TitleXVII
Ch. 252EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
Fla. Stat. § 252.38 (2026).
Safeguarding the life and property of its citizens is an innate responsibility of the governing body of each political subdivision of the state.
(1)COUNTIES. —
(a)In order to provide effective and orderly governmental control and coordination of emergency operations in emergencies within the scope of ss. 252.31-252.90, each county within this state shall be within the jurisdiction of, and served by, the division. Except as otherwise provided in ss. 252.31-252.90, each local emergency management agency shall have jurisdiction over and serve an entire county. Unless part of an interjurisdictional emergency management agreement entered into pursuant to paragraph (3)(c) which is recognized by the Governor by executive order or rule, each county must establish and maintain such an emergency