Florida Statutes
§ 252.372 — Imposition and collection of surcharge
Florida § 252.372
TitleXVII
Ch. 252EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
Fla. Stat. § 252.372 (2026).
In order to provide funds for emergency management, preparedness, and assistance, an annual surcharge of $2 per policy shall be imposed on every homeowners, mobile home owners, tenant homeowners, and condominium unit owners policy, and an annual $4 surcharge shall be imposed on every commercial fire, commercial multiple peril, and business owner’s property insurance policy, issued or renewed on or after May 1, 1993. The surcharge shall be paid by the policyholder to the insurer. The insurer shall collect the surcharge and remit it to the Department of Revenue, which shall collect, administer, audit, and enforce the surcharge pursuant to s. 624.5092. The surcharge is not to be considered premiums of the insurer; however, nonpayment of the surcharge by the insured may be a valid reason for c