Florida Statutes
§ 220.809 — Interest on deficiencies
Florida § 220.809
Fla. Stat. § 220.809 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in s. 220.23(2)(c), if any amount of tax imposed by this chapter is not paid on or before the date, determined without regard to any extensions, prescribed for payment of such tax, interest shall be paid in accordance with the provisions of s. 220.807 on the unpaid amount from such date to the date of payment.
(2)Interest prescribed by this section on any tax or penalty shall be deemed assessed upon the assessment of the tax or penalty to which such interest relates, and shall be collected and paid in the same manner as taxes. Any reference in this chapter to the tax imposed by this chapter shall be deemed a reference to interest imposed by this section.
(3)No interest shall be imposed upon the interest provided by this section.
(4)Interest shall be paid in res