Florida Statutes
§ 220.62 — Definitions
Florida § 220.62
TitleXIV
Ch. 220INCOME TAX CODE
Fla. Stat. § 220.62 (2026).
For purposes of this part:
(1)The term “bank” means a bank holding company registered under the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 of the United States, 12 U.S.C. ss. 1841-1849, as amended, or a bank or trust company incorporated and doing business under the laws of the United States (including laws relating to the District of Columbia), of any state, or of any territory, a substantial part of the business of which consists of receiving deposits and making loans and discounts or of exercising fiduciary powers similar to those permitted to national banks under authority of the Comptroller of the Currency and which is subject by law to supervision and examination by state, territorial, or federal authority having supervision over banking institutions. The term “bank” also includes any bankin