Florida Statutes
§ 220.22 — Returns; filing requirement
Florida § 220.22
Fla. Stat. § 220.22 (2026).
(1)A return with respect to the tax imposed by this code shall be made by every taxpayer for each taxable year in which such taxpayer either is liable for tax under this code or is required to make a federal income tax return, regardless of whether such taxpayer is liable for tax under this code.
(2)Every Florida partnership having any partner subject to tax under this code, shall make an information return setting forth:
(a)All items of income, gain, loss, and deduction;
(b)The names and addresses of all partners subject to tax hereunder who would be entitled to share in the net income of the partnership if distributed;
(c)The amount and proportion of the distributive share of each partner-taxpayer; and (d) Such other pertinent information as the department may by form or regulation