Florida Statutes
§ 218.755 — Prompt processing of change orders
Florida § 218.755
TitleXIV
Ch. 218FINANCIAL MATTERS PERTAINING TO POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 218.755 (2026).
For any contract for construction services entered into on or after July 1, 2025, if a local governmental entity receives from its contractor a price quote for a change order requested or issued by the local governmental entity for construction services, and the price quote conforms to all statutory requirements and contractual requirements for the project, the local governmental entity must approve or deny the price quote and send written notice of that decision to the contractor within 35 days after receipt of such quote. A denial notice must specify the alleged deficiencies in the price quote and the actions necessary to remedy those deficiencies. If the local governmental entity fails to provide the contractor with a notice in compliance with this section, the change order and price qu