Florida Statutes
§ 218.415 — Local government investment policies
Florida § 218.415
TitleXIV
Ch. 218FINANCIAL MATTERS PERTAINING TO POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 218.415 (2026).
Investment activity by a unit of local government must be consistent with a written investment plan adopted by the governing body, or in the absence of the existence of a governing body, the respective principal officer of the unit of local government and maintained by the unit of local government or, in the alternative, such activity must be conducted in accordance with subsection (17). Any such unit of local government shall have an investment policy for any public funds in excess of the amounts needed to meet current expenses as provided in subsections (1)-
(16), or shall meet the alternative investment guidelines contained in subsection (17). Such policies shall be structured to place the highest priority on the safety of principal and liquidity of funds. The optimization of investment