Florida Statutes
§ 218.33 — Local governmental entities; establishment of uniform fiscal years and accounting practices and procedures
Florida § 218.33
Fla. Stat. § 218.33 (2026).
(1)Each local governmental entity shall begin its fiscal year on October 1 of each year and end it on September 30.
(2)Each local governmental entity shall follow uniform accounting practices and procedures as promulgated by rule of the department to assure the use of proper accounting and fiscal management by such units. Such rules shall include a uniform classification of accounts.
(3)Each local governmental entity shall establish and maintain internal controls designed to:
(a)Prevent and detect fraud, waste, and abuse as defined in s. 11.45(1).
(b)Promote and encourage compliance with applicable laws, rules, contracts, grant agreements, and best practices.
(c)Support economical and efficient operations.
(d)Ensure reliability of financial records and reports.
(e)Safeguard asset