Florida Statutes
§ 218.25 — Limitation of shared funds; holders of bonds protected; limitation on use of second guaranteed entitlement for counties
Florida § 218.25
TitleXIV
Ch. 218FINANCIAL MATTERS PERTAINING TO POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 218.25 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2) with respect to the second guaranteed entitlement for counties, local governments shall not use any portion of the moneys received in excess of the guaranteed entitlement from the revenue sharing trust funds created by this part to assign, pledge, or set aside as a trust for the payment of principal or interest on bonds, tax anticipation certificates, or any other form of indebtedness, and there shall be no other use restriction on revenues shared pursuant to this part. The state does hereby covenant with holders of bonds or other instruments of indebtedness issued by local governments prior to July 1, 1972, that it is not the intent of this part to affect adversely the rights of said holders or to relieve local governments of the duty to meet their