Florida Statutes
§ 218.23 — Revenue sharing with units of local government
Florida § 218.23
TitleXIV
Ch. 218FINANCIAL MATTERS PERTAINING TO POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 218.23 (2026).
(1)To be eligible to participate in revenue sharing beyond the minimum entitlement in any fiscal year, a unit of local government is required to have:
(a)Reported its finances for its most recently completed fiscal year to the Department of Financial Services, pursuant to s. 218.32.
(b)Made provisions for annual postaudits of its financial accounts in accordance with provisions of law.
(c)Levied, as shown on its most recent financial report pursuant to s. 218.32, ad valorem taxes, exclusive of taxes levied for debt service or other special millages authorized by the voters, to produce the revenue equivalent to a millage rate of 3 mills on the dollar based on the 1973 taxable values as certified by the property appraiser pursuant to s. 193.122(2) or, in order to produce revenue equivale