Florida Statutes
§ 216.345 — Professional or other organization membership dues; payment
Florida § 216.345
TitleXIV
Ch. 216PLANNING AND BUDGETING
Fla. Stat. § 216.345 (2026).
(1)A state department, agency, bureau, commission, or other component of state government, or the judicial branch, upon approval by the head or the designated agent thereof, may utilize state funds for the purpose of paying dues for membership in a professional or other organization only when such membership is essential to the statutory duties and responsibilities of the state agency.
(2)Upon certification by a professional or other organization that it does not accept institutional memberships, the agency or branch may authorize the use of state funds for the payment of individual membership dues when such membership is essential to the statutory duties and responsibilities of the state agency or judicial branch by which the individual is employed. However, approval shall not be grant