Florida Statutes
§ 215.50 — Custody of securities purchased; income
Florida § 215.50
TitleXIV
Ch. 215FINANCIAL MATTERS: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 215.50 (2026).
(1)All securities purchased or held may, with the approval of the board, be in the custody of the Chief Financial Officer or the Chief Financial Officer as treasurer ex officio of the board, or be deposited with a bank or trust company to be held in safekeeping by such bank or trust company for the collection of principal and interest or of the proceeds of the sale thereof.
(2)It shall be the duty of the board or of the Chief Financial Officer, as custodian of the securities of the board, to collect the interest or other income on, and the principal of, such securities in their custody as the sums become due and payable and to pay the same, when so collected, into the investment account of the fund to which the investments belong.
(3)The Chief Financial Officer, as custodian of securi