Florida Statutes
§ 215.34 — State funds; noncollectible items; procedure
Florida § 215.34
TitleXIV
Ch. 215FINANCIAL MATTERS: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 215.34 (2026).
(1)Any check, draft, or other order for the payment of money in payment of any licenses, fees, taxes, commissions, or charges of any sort authorized to be made under the laws of the state and deposited in the State Treasury as provided herein, which may be returned for any reason by the bank or other payor upon which same shall have been drawn shall be forthwith returned by the Chief Financial Officer for collection to the state officer, the state agency, or the entity of the judicial branch making the deposit. In such case, the Chief Financial Officer may issue a debit memorandum charging an account of the agency, officer, or entity of the judicial branch which originally received the payment. The original of the debit memorandum shall state the reason for the return of the check, draft,