Florida Statutes
§ 213.756 — Funds collected are state tax funds
Florida § 213.756
Fla. Stat. § 213.756 (2026).
(1)Funds collected from a purchaser under the representation that they are taxes provided for under the state revenue laws are state funds from the moment of collection and are not subject to refund absent proof that such funds have been refunded previously to the purchaser.
(2)(a) In any action by a purchaser against a retailer, dealer, or vendor to obtain a refund of or to otherwise recover taxes, fees, or surcharges collected by the retailer, dealer, or vendor from the purchaser: 1. The purchaser in the action has the burden of proving all elements of its claim for a refund by clear and convincing evidence; 2. The sole remedy in the action is damages measured by the difference between what the retailer, dealer, or vendor collected as a tax, fee, or surcharge and what the retailer, dea