Florida Statutes
§ 213.731 — Collection action; notice; taxpayer’s protest and review rights
Florida § 213.731
Fla. Stat. § 213.731 (2026).
In the absence of jeopardy to the revenue, no warrant or other collection action shall be issued or taken until 30 days after issuance to the taxpayer of a notice informing him or her of such impending action or notifying him or her that such action is indicated or authorized in the circumstances. The department shall, by rule, provide procedures to afford the taxpayer the opportunity to pay any tax, penalty, or interest on which collection action is sought which is not based on jeopardy, or to protest the circumstances underlying billing notices on which collection action is sought, to the department within 20 days after such notice is issued. Such notice shall inform the taxpayer of these available protest and review rights. This section does not apply to final assessments for which righ